Adjunct Duties and Committees

orangebar

AdjunctDuties.jpg

orangebar

Historian

  • Photographs events, posts pictures and provides pictures for the school website and yearbook
  • Coordinates photographic events with the selected company including Fall pictures, Spring pictures, 5th grade panorama, etc.
  • cretaes the school’s yearbook
    • C. Carrea
    • R. Schechter

 

PE Equipment and Ball Box

  • Maintains inventory; Orders equipment; Provides equipment for classrooms; Trains students to run the ball box during recess and lunch
    • Christopher Higgins
    • M. Lopez

 –

PTA Liaison

  • Actively participates in PTA meetings; Keeps staff informed and engaged in PTA activities throughout the year; Participates in and recruits assistance for PTA events
    • Alma Andersson
    • Nina Bentson
    • Laura Leparulo
    • Vicki Romero

Robotics Coaches

  • Supervises and monitors student government; Coordinates activities; Sells treats / notes for holidays
    • S. Gordon
    • F. Reyes

Student Council

  • Actively teach in a fun environment robotics with actual robots with 4th and 5th grade students after school at a designated time
  • To be available to assist a team of 4th and 5th grade students to compete at Mulholland Middle School in 5 after school competitions
    • S. Gordon
    • F. Reyes

 –

Student Newspaper and Newspaper

  • Supervises and monitors a groups of students who create a newspaper about school activities for our community
    • L. Alvarez
    • P. Grimaud
    • D. Murphy

Technology Representative

  • Coordinates with the technology assistant to ensure that all technology needs are addressed and equipment is ready when needed for presentations
    • L. Alvarez

Webmaster

  • Maintains the school’s website and other social media accounts (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Instagram,  Pinterest) for teachers, parents, & the public
    • F. Reyes

 –

 orangebar

LeadershipCouncil.jpg

orangebar

  • principal, chapter  chair, 5 teachers, 4 parents / Community representatives, 1 classified representative
  • elected positions
  • oversees professional development, master scheduling, school equipment, and student body expenditures
    • Olivia Minjares, principal
    • Patrick Grimaud, chapter chair
    • Jan Auberg , teacher
    • Cheryl Gallon, teacher
    • Marcela Mattos, teacher
    • Terri Ortiz , teacher
    •  , parent
    •  , parent
    •  , parent
    •  , parent
    •  , classified representative

orangebar

SSC.jpg

orangebar

  • elected positions
  • monitors and oversees budget expenditures for categorical programs

School Site Council Officers

Sandra Osorio Chairperson
Jan Cohen Vice Chairperson
Paula Hansen Secretary
Sandy Houston Parliamentarian

School Site Council Members

Navit Arredondo Parent
Rosalina Galvan Parent
Olivia Minjares Principal
Diane Malinis Teacher
Carolina Perez Parent
Carmen Ramirez Parent
Mindy Brown Teacher (alternate)

Student Support and Progress team (SSPT)

  • meets and participates in weekly SSPT meetings to address individual student needs in the areas of learning issues, language struggles  (LAT), and behavior difficulties
    • Jan Auberg
    • Shannon Gordon
    • Sandy Houston
    • Marilyn Loebs
    • Pat Riley

 Grade Level Chairs / Instructional Leadership Team (ILT)

  • assists in building a Professional Learning Community withing the grade level
  • encourages planning, data analysis, sharing of student samples, coordination of activities / events, and focuses on raising student achievement for all students
  • participates in ILT meetings an disseminates  information
  • monitors and distributes garde level resources
    • ETK / TK / Kindergarten: Cheryl Gallon
    • First Grade: Marisa Carpentieri
    • Second Grade: Walter Malinis
    • Third Grade: Trinidad Hernandez
    • Fourth grade: Kathy Rosas
    • Fifth Grade: Patrick Grimaud
    • Others: Sarah Appel

orangebar

Committees

  • Implements and updates School Safety Plan
  • Monitors safety supplies and classroom backpacks
  • Disseminates safety information
  • Schedules and coordinates monthly drills
  • Addresses items of concern to school safety
    • Marisa Carpentieri
    • Christopher Higgins
    • Denise Murphy
    • Patricia Riley
    • Victoria Romero
    • Robert Schechter

 

orangebar

  • Plans and coordinates Sunny Brae Shine Days twice a year
  • Monitors the school gardens and assigns garden plots
  • Cleans and improves the staff lounge including refrigerator and microwave
  • Beautifies the staff restrooms
  • Places and arranges for watering of school plant containers
  • Assigns bulletin boards to grade levels and monitors for completion
    • Alma Anderssonn
    • Frank Drainudel
    • Trinidad Hernandez
    • Diane Malinis
    • Walter Malinis
    • Sandra Houston

 

orangebar

  • Collects dues and maintains budget
  • Coordinates monthly treats
  • Provides staff meeting treats
  • Plans staff celebrations
  • Coordinates the holiday party
    • Lourdes Alvarez
    • Nina Bentson
    • Claudia Carrea
    • Patrick Grimaud

 

orangebar

  • Plans and coordinates monthly assemblies, winter holiday shows, spring international dance, read Across America Week activities, Halloween parade, and other school functions and events
    • Sarah Appel
    • Jan Cohen
    • Cheryl Gallon
    • Sherry Goldojarb
    • Marisol Lopez
    • Fernando Reyes

 

orangebar

BehaviorCommittee.jpg

  • Creates and implements a plan to promote positive behavior including Behavior Fairs, monthly character trait selection and recognition, and end-of-the-year recognition and assembly
  • Creates and maintains a  bulletin board in the office to promote the monthly character trait and recognize students for positive behavior
    • Jan Auberg
    • Mindy Brown
    • Shannon Gordon
    • Nathale Iraheta
    • Laura Leparulo
    • Marilyn Loebs
    • Terri Ortiz
    • Kathy Rosas
    • Beverly Ryman

 

orangebar

emergency

  • Incident Commander: Olivia Minjares / Admin Designee
  • Public Information Officer: Karen Danforth
  • Safety Coordinator: Denise Murphy
  • Search & Rescue Team Leader: Christopher Higgins
  • Alternate Team Leader: Robert Schechter

Search and Rescue Team #1

  • Robert Schechter
  • Christopher Higgins
  • Tina Molle
  • Irina Cazoic

Search and Rescue Team #2

  • Lourdes Alvarez
  • Frank Drainudel
  • Freida Baum
  • Rebecca Romero

Search and Rescue Team #3

  • Walter Malinis
  • Sandy Houston
  • Marisol Lopez
  • Jill Haberman

Search and Rescue Team #4

  • Patrick Grimaud
  • Claudia Carrea
  • Fernando Reyes
  • Carmen Lozoya

Assembly Area

  • Jan Auberg
  • Shannon Gordon

Request Gate (Arminta Street between Room 6-8)

  • Paula Hansen
  • Lourdes Tejeda
  • Jessica Godoy

Reunion Gate (Arminta Street between Rooms 1 & 3)

  • Melba Sierra
  • Nancy Salinas Vargas
  • Alejandra Garcia

First Aid Medical Team

  • School Nurse
  • Sherry Goldajarb
  • Jasmin Romero
  • Yovana Ceja

Psychological First Aid

  • School Nurse
  • Admin if available
  • Itinerants

 

orangebar