Adjunct Duties and Committees

orangebar

AdjunctDuties.jpg

orangebar

Grade Level Chairs / Instructional Leadership Team (ILT)

  • ETK / TK / Kinder: Cheryl Gallon
  • First Grade: Jan Cohen
  • Second Grade: Laura Leparulo
  • Third Grade: Kathryn Rosas
  • Fourth Grade: Terri Ortiz
  • Fifth Grade: Alma Lopez
  • Special Ed: Sarah Appel

Historian

  • Photographs events, posts pictures and provides pictures for the school website and yearbook
  • Coordinates photographic events with the selected company including Fall pictures, Spring pictures, 5th grade panorama, etc.
  • cretaes the school’s yearbook
    • Walter Malinis

PE Equipment and Ball Box

  • Maintains inventory; Orders equipment; Provides equipment for classrooms; Trains students to run the ball box during recess and lunch
    • Christopher Higgins
    • Liann Wang

 –

PTA Liaison

  • Actively participates in PTA meetings; Keeps staff informed and engaged in PTA activities throughout the year; Participates in and recruits assistance for PTA events
    • Patrick Grimaud
    • Diane Malinis
    • Dana Yaghnam

Robotics Coaches

  • Actively teach in a fun environment robotics with actual robots with 4th and 5th grade students after school at a designated time
  • To be available to assist a team of 4th and 5th grade students to compete at Mulholland Middle School in 5 after school competitions
    • S. Gordon
    • F. Reyes

Star Student of the Month

  • Maintains monthly pictures and bulletin boards
    • Nina Bentson

Student Council

  • Supervises and monitors student government; Coordinates activities; Sells treats / notes for holidays
    • Alama Lopez
    • Erin Saporta

 –

Student Newspaper and Newspaper

  • Supervises and monitors a groups of students who create a newspaper about school activities for our community

Technology Representative

  • Coordinates with the technology assistant to ensure that all technology needs are addressed and equipment is ready when needed for presentations

Webmaster

  • Maintains the school’s website and other social media accounts (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Instagram,  Pinterest) for teachers, parents, & other stakeholders
    • F. Reyes

 –

Yearbook / School picture Liaison

  • Coordinate photo events with selected company
    • Fall pictures
    • Spring pictures
    • 5th grade panorama pictures
    • Create yearbook
      • Marisol Lopez
      • Norma Moreno
      • Denise Murphy

 orangebar

LeadershipCouncil.jpg

orangebar

Sunny Brae Avenue Elementary School Leadership Council

  • principal, chapter  chair, 5 teachers, 4 parents / Community representatives, 1 classified representative
  • elected positions
  • oversees professional development, master scheduling, school equipment, and student body expenditures
    • Olivia Minjares, principal
    • Terri Ortiz, UTLA chapter chair
    • Alma Andersson, teacher
    • Sarah Appel, teacher
    • Jan Auberg , teacher
    • Nina Bentson, teacher
    • Marcela Mattos, teacher
    •  , parent
    •  , parent
    •  , parent
    •  , parent
    •  , classified representative

Global Awareness Magnet Leadership Council

  • 1 will represent the Magnet on the Leadership Council
  • 1 alternate posiiton
    • Nina Bentson
    • Kathryn Rosas

orangebar

SSC.jpg

orangebar

  • elected positions
  • monitors and oversees budget expenditures for categorical programs

School Site Council Officers

Chairperson
Vice Chairperson
Secretary
Parliamentarian

School Site Council Members

  • Olivia Minjares, principal
  • Sarah Appel, teacher
  • Erin Donnan, teacher
  • Patrick Grimaud, teacher
  •     , classified
  •     , parent
  •     , parent
  •     , parent
  •     , parent
  •     , parent

Student Support and Progress team (SSPT)

  • meets and participates in weekly SSPT meetings to address individual student needs in the areas of learning issues, language struggles  (LAT), and behavior difficulties
    • SSPT  Coordinator: Jan Auberg
    • Intervention Coordinator: Shannon Gordon
    • TSP Adviser: Fernando Reyes
    • Sandy Houston
    • Marilyn Loebs
    • Pat Riley

 Grade Level Chairs / Instructional Leadership Team (ILT)

  • assists in building a Professional Learning Community withing the grade level
  • encourages planning, data analysis, sharing of student samples, coordination of activities / events, and focuses on raising student achievement for all students
  • participates in ILT meetings an disseminates  information
  • monitors and distributes garde level resources
    • ETK / TK / Kindergarten: Cheryl Gallon
    • First Grade: Marisa Carpentieri
    • Second Grade: Pat Riley
    • Third Grade: Trinidad Hernandez
    • Fourth grade: Terri Ortiz
    • Fifth Grade: laura Leparulo
    • Others: Sarah Appel

orangebar

Committees

  • Implements and updates School Safety Plan
  • Monitors safety supplies and classroom backpacks
  • Disseminates safety information
  • Schedules and coordinates monthly drills
  • Addresses items of concern to school safety
    • Chair: Christopher Higgins
    • Vice Chair: Fernando Reyes
    • Sarah Appel
    • Nina Bentson
    • Jan Cohen
    • Diane Malinis

orangebar

  • Plans and coordinates Sunny Brae Shine Days twice a year
  • Monitors the school gardens and assigns garden plots
  • Cleans and improves the staff lounge including refrigerator and microwave
  • Beautifies the staff restrooms
  • Places and arranges for watering of school plant containers
  • Assigns bulletin boards to grade levels and monitors for completion
    • Alma Andersoon
    • Erin Donnan
    • Walter Malinis
    • Marcella Mattos

orangebar

  • Collects dues and maintains budget
  • Coordinates monthly treats
  • Provides staff meeting treats
  • Plans staff celebrations
  • Coordinates the holiday party
    • Cheryl Gallon
    • Marilyn Loebs
    • AC Lopez
    • Marisol Lopez
    • Terri Ortiz
    • LiannWang

orangebar

  • Plans and coordinates all tech needs of the school
  • Other responsibiltiies include troubleshooting, reporting tech repairs, inventory,
  • Creates schedule of the TA and tech support whenever in school
  • Does inventory, orders supplies (which includes projector lamp bulbs, printer ink), distributes the supplies to those in need (e.g. cleaning earphones with alcohol to students who may need them and for teachers who request them)
  • Creates a system / procedure of tech requests
  • that technology is accessible to all and not just to friends of SSC as claimed by Terri Ortiz 
    • Trini Hernandez
    • AC Lopez
    • Marcella Mattos
    • Norma Moreno
    • Laura Leparulo
    • Denise Murphy
    • Erin Saporta

orangebar

orangebar

  • Plans and coordinates monthly assemblies, winter holiday shows, spring international dance, read Across America Week activities, Halloween parade, and other school functions and events
    • Shannon Gordon
    • Alma Andersson
    • Trinidad Hernandez
    • Sandy Houston
    • Laura Leparulo
    • Pat Riley
    • Kathy Rosas
    • Erin Saporta
    • Patrick Grimaud – PTA Events

orangebar

BehaviorCommittee.jpg

  • Creates and implements a plan to promote positive behavior including Behavior Fairs, monthly character trait selection and recognition, and end-of-the-year recognition and assembly
  • Creates and maintains a  bulletin board in the office to promote the monthly character trait and recognize students for positive behavior
    • Chair: Denise Murphy
    • Jan Auberg
    • Dana Yaghnam

orangebar

emergency

  • Incident Commander: Olivia Minjares / Admin Designee
  • Public Information Officer: Karen Danforth
  • Safety Coordinator
  • Search & Rescue Team Leader: Christopher Higgins

Search and Rescue Team #1

Search and Rescue Team #2

Search and Rescue Team #3

Search and Rescue Team #4

Assembly Area

Request Gate (Arminta Street between Room 6-8)

Reunion Gate (Arminta Street between Rooms 1 & 3)

First Aid Medical Team

Psychological First Aid

  • School Nurse
  • Admin if available
  • Itinerants

orangebar